Qatar Airways Qsuites Award With One Credit Card Bonus

In the interest of full disclosure, One Mile At A Time earns a referral bonus for anyone that’s approved through some of the below links. These are the best publicly available offers that we have found for each card. Opinions expressed here are the author's alone, not those of the bank, credit card issuer, airlines or hotel chain, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any of these entities. Please check out my advertiser policy for further details about our partners, including American Express, Capital One, Chase, and Citi, and thanks for your support!

The CitiBusiness® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® World Mastercard® has been offering a phenomenal welcome bonus for several months now, and it’s still going strong. The card is offering 70,000 AAdvantage bonus miles after spending $4,000 within four months.

The card has a reasonable $99 annual fee that’s even waived for the first 12 months.

Why you want to earn the welcome bonus

Personally I value American miles at 1.3 cents each, so to me those 70,000 miles are worth $910. This is a phenomenal welcome bonus, especially when you consider that the annual fee is waived for the first year.

I picked up the CitiBusiness AAdvantage Card earlier in the year, and am happy I did.

While American isn’t great about making award seats available on their own flights, there are so many great opportunities to redeem miles on partner airlines. Here’s American’s one-way award chart for premium cabin travel departing the US:

Contiguous 48 U.S. To:Business ClassFirst Class
Contiguous 48 U.S. States 25,00050,000
Canada & Alaska30,00055,000
Hawaii40,00065,000
Caribbean27,50052,500
Mexico27,50052,500
Central America27,50052,500
South America Zone 130,00055,000
South America Zone 257,50085,000
Europe57,50085,000
Middle East / India70,000115,000
Africa75,000120,000
Asia Zone 160,00080,000
Asia Zone 270,000110,000
South Pacific80,000110,000

As you can see, 70,000 AAdvantage miles is enough for a one-way business class ticket from the US to Europe, South America, North Asia, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, and India, so there are so many great ways you can redeem those miles.

Seriously, this credit card bonus alone could get you a one-way ticket in Qatar Airways’ spectacular Qsuites from Los Angeles to Doha to the Maldives, for example.

I consider to be Qsuites the world’s best business class. Each seat has a door, Qatar has the best business class food with a dine on demand service, and more.


Qatar Airways’ Qsuites on the 777

Are you eligible for the card?

The CitiBusiness AAdvantage Card welcome bonus isn’t available to those who currently have the card. It’s also not available to those who have opened or closed this card in the past 24 months.

So you’re eligible as long as you haven’t had this card in over 24 months.

Also keep in mind that applying for this card wouldn’t count as a further inquiry to Chase’s 5/24 limit, in case that’s something you’re concerned about.

Long term perks for the card

In addition to the great welcome bonus, the CitiBusiness AAdvantage Card offers:

  • 2x miles per dollar spent on eligible purchases with American, as well as on purchases at telecommunications merchants, cable and satellite providers, car rental merchants, and at gas stations
  • A first checked bag free on domestic itineraries for you and up to four companions on the same reservation
  • A $99 American Airlines companion certificate after you spend $30,000 or more in purchases each cardmember year and renew your card

Bottom line

The CitiBusiness AAdvantage Card is offering the best welcome bonus of any co-branded American Airlines card at the moment, and the annual fee continues to be waived.

My single favorite use of American AAdvantage miles is for travel in Qatar Airways Qsuites, and award availability on these flights is generally excellent, and can now even be booked on aa.com.

Being able to fly one-way to the Middle East or India in Qatar Airways business class with one welcome bonus is pretty awesome, if you ask me.

Regarding Comments: The comments on this page have not been provided, reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any advertiser, and it is not an advertiser's responsibility to ensure posts and/or questions are answered.

Comments

  1. not true^ was approved with a totally fake, one person biz with no income, no anything at all… just good old fashion will and determination, and loose morals

  2. Your comment on AA not great as far as awards on their own metal is understatement at best. When I look, most of the availability is routing that a sane person would want to do.

  3. is it certain can not get signup if have one openI

    thought the deal on Citi Business was you could be approved if you had not opened or closed a card in 24 months

    I have one turning 24 months in Feb and hoped to apply for a second

  4. If you want to fly Qatar business from the US to South Africa (via Doha) – is it one award of 75,000 or two separate awards (one to Doha and one from Doha to South Africa)?

  5. also, should you wait a little after 24 months since you closed the card? let’s say you closed your last card 24 months ago on November 18 – should you wait until December 1st? or you are good to apply on the 19th?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *