180K+ American Miles With Three Best-Ever Offers

Update: This offer for the Citi® / AAdvantage® Platinum Select® World Elite™ Mastercard® has expired. Learn more about the current offers here.


In the interest of full disclosure, One Mile At A Time earns a referral bonus for anyone that’s approved through some of the below links. These are the best publicly available offers that we have found for each card. Please check out our advertiser policy for further details about the partners we work with. Thanks for your support!

I’ve written about these offers before, but I think it’s worth emphasizing them again, given that these are the best ever offers we’ve seen on all of these cards. If you apply for 2-3 of these cards, you’d have enough miles for a premium cabin ticket to just about anywhere in the world.

American is in the unique position of having credit cards issued by both Citi and Barclaycard, which is great for consumers, since it means we have access to more credit cards than most other airlines offer. For those of you who don’t have any/all American Airlines credit cards, I wanted to recap how you can maximize your AAdvantage mileage balance with these three best-ever offers:

The bonuses on the Personal Platinum Citi AAdvantage Card and Business Platinum Citi AAdvantage Card are limited time and historically these increased bonuses are only available for 2-3 months, so I’d be surprised if they’re around much longer. All of these cards come with perks when flying American, which can be useful whether you’re a frequent or occasional American flyer.


Redeem AAdvantage miles for Cathay Pacific business class

Who is eligible for these sign-up bonuses?

In terms of Citi cards, you can be approved for the sign-up bonuses on both the Personal Platinum Citi AAdvantage Card and Business Platinum Citi AAdvantage Card. The main thing to be aware of is that with Citi you can only apply for one card every eight days, and two cards every 65 days. So your strategy should be to apply for one of these cards first, and then eight or more days later apply for the other one. The other restriction to be aware of is regarding having multiple personal or business Citi AAdvantage cards (again, in this case one is personal and one is business, so you’re good, but you do want to be aware of this if you have other Citi AAdvantage cards):

For the personal card:

“American Airlines AAdvantage® bonus miles are not available if you have had any Citi® / AAdvantage® card (other than a CitiBusiness® / AAdvantage® card) opened or closed in the past 24 months.”

And for the business card:

“Bonus miles and any additional special offer not available if you have had any CitiBusiness® / AAdvantage® account opened or closed in the past 24 months.”

As far as the AAdvantage Aviator Red World Elite Mastercard goes, eligibility for the card is unrelated to any of the Citi AAdvantage cards. Just keep in mind that typically Barclaycard will only approve people for a card once every six months.


Redeem AAdvantage miles for Japan Airlines business class

Are American miles even worth it?

There’s no denying that the value of American miles has decreased, between last year’s AAdvantage devaluation and also American’s lack of saver level award availability on their own flights nowadays.

However, American miles continue to be incredibly valuable for travel on partner airlines. As a reminder, here are American’s partner airline business class award rates for travel departing the US:

Contiguous 48 U.S. To:Business ClassFirst Class
Contiguous 48 U.S. States 25,00050,000
Canada & Alaska30,00055,000
Hawaii40,00065,000
Caribbean27,50052,500
Mexico27,50052,500
Central America27,50052,500
South America Zone 130,00055,000
South America Zone 257,50085,000
Europe57,50085,000
Middle East / India70,000115,000
Africa75,000120,000
Asia Zone 160,00080,000
Asia Zone 270,000110,000
South Pacific80,000110,000

Nowadays partner business class redemptions are the sweet spot for redeeming AAdvantage miles. 57,500 miles for business class to Europe, 60,000-70,000 miles for business class to Asia, 70,000 miles for business class to the Middle East/India, 75,000 miles for business class to Africa, etc., all represent great deals.

If you were to apply for the above three cards and earn 180,000 miles (with just $95 of annual fees the first year), you’d have more than enough miles for a roundtrip business class ticket to any of those destinations.

You can fly some really fantastic airlines in business class too, including Cathay Pacific, Etihad, Japan Airlines, Qatar, etc.


Redeem AAdvantage miles for Etihad business class

Bottom line

There are some great sign-up bonuses on AAdvantage credit cards, in particular for the Personal Platinum Citi AAdvantage CardBusiness Platinum Citi AAdvantage Card, and AAdvantage Aviator Red World Elite Mastercard. If you don’t have any or all of these cards, I’d highly recommend applying, given the great partner redemption opportunities that are available through AAdvantage. The Citi offers are limited time, and I’d be surprised if they’re around much longer.

Regarding Comments: The comments on this page have not been provided, reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by any advertiser, and it is not an advertiser's responsibility to ensure posts and/or questions are answered.

Comments

  1. Why are these offers only for new cardholders? Why don’t they ever do something for bonuses for existing cardholders? Maybe they do and I’m missing something?

  2. @Al Balcer – Those are typically in the form of retention bonuses. And usually require you to call around the time your annual fee is due and threaten to cancel. But you have to be careful since some card issuers will not offer anything and cancel the card very quickly over the phone.

    So if there is a card you are really considering canceling I would call around when the annual fee is due and see if there is anything they can offer you.

  3. Don’t forget about the 10% rebate so my Hawaii trip was 36K not 40K and U can change the dates for FREE ..Points I got but no Cash so nice to change dates .

  4. The title is a little misleading as only 2 of the 3 cards are Citi, the other is Barclay as you noted in the actual post.

  5. Barclays used to consider aviator red world ELITE MC to be a diff product than aviator red mc (converted from US airways) if i bave the latter, can i sign up for the current card for its bonus?

  6. Hey Lucky,
    Could you tell me what do you usually do when these cards have reached their 2nd year? Would you usually keep em? but it’s $300 combined annual fee!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *